Posted Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2015 Share Share

DeSoto fights off Richardson to advance to final, Lidiak leads Martin past Carroll

A

- The 58th annual Whataburger tournament opened up Monday at three locations in Fort Worth, W.G. Thomas Coliseum, Saginaw High School and Saginaw Chisholm Trail High School.

Boys divisions took place at Thomas Coliseum and Chisholm Trail on the first day while the girls bracket ran at Saginaw.

Day 2 got underway Tuesday.

DeSoto 70, Richardson 61

Marques Bolden just may be the best player in the state - if not, at least the best big man at shooting free throws.

The five-star recruit made 17 of 19 free throws on his way to 35 points as No. 2 DeSoto held off a fiesty No. 16 Richardson team 70-61 on Tuesday in the first semifinal of the Boys Orange bracket.

Bolden was also 9 of 12 from the field along with six rebounds, four assists and two blocks.

DeSoto (17-1) will face either Round Rock McNeil or Killeen Shoemaker, which ran late Tuesday, in the championship game on Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Leading 17-16 after the first quarter, DeSoto held Richardson to nine points in the second and led 40-25 at the break.

DeSoto had its way in the third to extend its lead to 17 points.

Richardson (14-3) wouldn’t shy away, trimming the lead in the fourth minute by minute. Keaton Wallace, who had 27 points, hit one of his seven 3-pointers to cut their deficit to 10 with 4:30 left and a layup brought it to seven at the three-minute mark.

But Bolden and Chase Winchester combined to hit 11 of 12 from the line in the fourth to hold on.

Winchester had 17 points for DeSoto while Brandon Averette led Richardson with 28.

North Crowley 103, Richland 70

Following an upset on Monday, just its second loss all season, North Crowley (13-2) seemed to be on to another loss on Tuesday in a consolation game against Richland.

The Rebels (9-8) started the game with nine straight points before Panthers coach Tommy Brakel called a timeout.

The message was clear as North Crowley used a 30-13 run in the first and hit the century mark in a 103-70 victory on Tuesday.

North Crowley advances to play South Grand Prairie on Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

Jordon Myers and Brandon Battle combined to lead the Panthers in a fiery comeback in the early goings. North Crowley took a 54-38 lead into halftime.

Richland made a comeback to start the third quarter, just how the Rebels began the first quarter, but Myers got two quick baskets on two steals to extend the lead from 11 to 17 points midway through the third.

Myers finished with 26 points, six boards and four steals while Battle added 25 points and 17 rebounds.

CJ Robets led the Rebels with 22 points and six assists while hitting four 3-pointers. Richland plays Chicago St. Rita on Wednesday at 9 a.m. at Saginaw Chisholm Trail.

Arlington Martin 64, Southlake Carroll 44

Behind Conner Lidiak’s career high seven 3-pointers, Arlington Martin defeated Southlake Carroll 64-44 in a consolation game.

The Warriors will play Mansfield Lake Ridge, which beat Klein Forest, on Wednesday at 11 a.m.

Carroll started off quick with a pair of baskets from Joey McCormick, but Lidiak was just beginning to heat up.

The 6-foot-3 senior scored eight points with two threes to cut Carroll’s lead to 15-14 after one then made three 3-pointers in the second to help Martin grab a 38-22 halftime lead.

Lidiak also had five boards and three assists while Kam Malbrough added 14 points and six assists for the Warriors.

McCormick finished with a team-high 11 points and Lil’Jordan Humphrey had seven points and eight rebounds for the Dragons, who play Klein Forest on Wednesday at 9 a.m. at Saginaw Chisholm Trail.

DeSoto 85, Keller 51

Perhaps with last year’s playoff loss still on its mind, No. 2 DeSoto took it to Keller in the quarterfinal round of the Boys Orange bracket with an 85-51 victory.

DeSoto, which lost to Keller in the second round last postseason, took advantage with a 31-13 second quarter.

After a 15-9 first quarter, the Eagles got 11 points in the second from star quarterback Tristen Wallace. DeSoto would outscore the Indians by 10 after halftime.

Five scored in double figures for DeSoto; Jordan Berry 15, Julian Miranda 14, Wallace 13 and Chase Winchester 10. Five-star senior center Marques Bolden finished with 10 points and 11 rebounds.

The Eagles face No. 16 Richardson at 8 p.m. on Tuesday.

Keller, which plays Little Rock Parkview on Wednesday at 9:30 a.m., got 19 points and five boards from RJ Nembhard while Pepperdine commit, Nolan Taylor had 10 points and eight rebounds.

Killeen Shoemaker 46, Arlington Seguin 34

After scoring 18 points in the first quarter and holding a two-point lead, No. 19 Arlington Seguin (Class 5A) only managed 16 points in the final three quarters in a loss to Class 6A No. 11 Killeen Shoemaker in the quarterfinal round.

Shoemaker (16-1) got after it defensively, as the case in its win against South Grand Prairie in the first round.

Seguin, which will play Wednesday at 8 a.m. against Plano West, got 16 points and nine rebounds from TCU commit Josh Parrish. CJ Obinwa added 11 points and six boards.

Round Rock McNeil 55, Plano West 44

After an upset over North Crowley on Monday, defending 6A champ Plano West couldn’t build on its momentum in a quarterfinal loss to Round Rock McNeil on Tuesday.

Victor Bailey led the Mavs with 21 points while Chris Giles had six for Plano West.

McNeil plays Shoemaker in the semifinals late Tuesday at 9:30 p.m.

South Grand Prairie 71, Chicago St. Rita 37

The Warriors were too much for the team from Chicago, moving on in the Boys Orange consolation bracket. They will face the winner of North Crowley and Richland on Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

Richardson 58, Little Rock Parkview 57 F/OT

Brandon Averette caught a hail mary pass and went in for the tie to beat the buzzer at regulation and No. 16 Richardson hung on to defeat Arkansas state champ Little Rock Parkview 58-57 in overtime during the first quarterfinal game on Tuesday.

The Eagles seemed to be in total controll throughout the second half, but last year’s Whataburger champs made a push to tie it late and took a 72-70 lead with 2.4 seconds left.

Keaton Wallace threw up the perfect pass to the sprinting Averette just past half court and Averette did the rest to beat the clock. Richardson plays DeSoto at 8 p.m. in Tuesday night’s semis.

Mansfield Lake Ridge 59, Klein Forest 55

Lake Ridge got the win during the first game on Tuesday, a consolation one against Klein Forest.

The Eagles led 15-8 after one, 30-25 at half and 43-36 after the third.

Tyrone Hugue led Lake Ridge with 19 points while Vandy Hopson and Sebastian Karwoski added eight apiece.

Lake Ridge next plays on Wednesday at 11 a.m. against the winner of Southlake Carroll and Arlington Martin, which tips on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Arlington Seguin 65, Chicago St. Rita 48

The Cougars, ranked No. 19 in the state 5A poll, looked to have the opening day finale in the bag, up 42-22 at halftime.

Chicago St. Rita, No. 15 in the state of Chicago, stormed back in the third quarter with a 15-3 run to only trail 45-37.

But Arlington Seguin would win the fourth by nine points and go on for the 65-48 victory to cap off the first day of the Whataburger Boys Orange bracket.

Seguin, which led 18-7 after one, got four players in double figures, highlighted by Josh Parrish’s 20 points.

Chris Royal added 13 and Sharif Thompson and CJ Obinwa both chipped in 10.

The Cougars advance to Tuesday’s quarterfinal round against No. 11 Killeen Shoemaker at 2 p.m.

Plano West 84, North Crowley 72

Last year’s Class 6A state champ hardly looked the same Monday night, but Plano West got the job done and upset No. 3 North Crowley 84-72 in the first round in the Boys Orange bracket.

Having come in with twice as much losses as last year’s 33-2 squad, the Wolves got under North Crowley’s skin all night long.

“It’s a work in progress,” Plano West coach Anthony Morgan said. “Anytime you play well and beat a team like North Crowley, it’s special.”

With just one returning starter back this year in Chris Giles, who scored a game-high 26 points, Plano West sustained a third-quarter rally from the Panthers to advance to the quarterfinals against Round Rock McNeil on Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.

Trailing 43-34 at halftime, North Crowley answered the call and chipped away in the third quarter, trimming its deficit to 58-55.

Jordon Myers capped off a 10-0 run for the Panthers to give them a 67-65 lead in the fourth and his 3-pointer made it 70-67 with 3:34 left, but the Wolves would end with a 17-2 run.

Brandon Battle had a team-high 17 points for North Crowley while Myers, who was in foul trouble in the first half, scored nine of his 12 in the fourth quarter. Darrius Pace chipped in 16 before fouling out late.

North Crowley (12-2) had a 19-16 lead after the first quarter, but Plano West responded with the first 11 points and led 29-21 at the five-minute mark of the second.

The Panthers play Richland on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Little Rock Parkview 66, Southlake Carroll 51

The Dragons did all they could to hang around with the No. 1 state-ranked team out of Arkansas.

After a slow start, Southlake Carroll couldn’t overcome the mountain, falling to last year’s state champion, Little Rock Parkview 66-51 in the Boys Orange bracket on Monday.

Both teams were rusty, it being the sixth game of the day.

Parkview, which won this tournament in 2014 and 2011, led 11-7 after one before pouring it on in the second quarter, thanks to Ryan Pippins’ five 3-point baskets.

The Patriots outscored Carroll 28-15 in the quarter and took a 39-22 lead into the break.

In the second half, it seemed every time the Dragons got momentum going, the Patriots had an answer.

Carroll won the third quarter 14-11, but just couldn’t complete a comeback.

Pippins finished with 22 points for Parkview while Javon Franklin had a double double, which included 14 points. Khalil Garland added 15 points for the Patriots, which will play No. 16 Richardson on Tuesday at 9:30 a.m.

The Dragons were led by Joey McCormick and Cooper Osburn with 13 and 12 points respectively and Carroll running back Lil’Jordan Humphrey added eight.

Carroll faces Arlington Martin on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Keller 78, Klein Forest 71

RJ Nembhard and Nolan Taylor were givens to have a good game versus Klein Forest, but with the help of Shane Steinkraus, the Indians advanced past the first round with a 78-71 victory in the Boys Orange bracket on Monday.

Nembhard and Taylor scored 28 and 26 points respectively and Keller got a much-needed 19 points from Steinkraus.

Keller will play No. 2 DeSoto on Tuesday at 11 a.m.

The Indians held just a 55-52 lead after three as Klein Forest made a comeback in the third thanks to Cedrick Alley.

Nembhard’s basket put Keller up nine and the Indians extended that to 68-58 with 3:40 left.

Klein Forest cut it back to a six-point game shortly after and Keller made its free throws down the stretch for the victory.

Taylor, the Pepperdine commit, also finished with 18 rebounds and four assists. Nembhard had six boards and four assists and Steinkraus also dished out four dimes with five boards.

Alley finished with 14 points, eight boards and four assists for Klein Forest.

DeSoto 79, Mansfield Lake Ridge 60

Five-star recruit Marques Bolden had a big double-double as DeSoto, No. 2 in Class 6A, defeated Mansfield Lake Ridge 79-60 in the Boys Orange bracket on Monday.

DeSoto (15-1) sets up a quarterfinal round match with the winner of Keller and Klein Forest, Tuesday at 11 a.m.

Bolden, who has offers from Duke, Kentucky, Oklahoma, Kansas and Alabama, had six points and six boards as DeSoto got out to a 16-4 lead after the first quarter.

The 6-foot-10 center would finish with 36 points, 16 rebounds and six blocks.

Lake Ridge (7-5), which plays the loser of Keller-Klein Forest at 8 a.m. on Tuesday, hung around in the middle quarters, but DeSoto’s big man and 3-point shooting proved to be too much.

Mike Adewunmi led Lake Ridge with 21 points, 15 coming in the second half. Tyrone Hugue scored all of his 15 points in the second half, 10 in the fourth quarter.

Richardson 68, Arlington Martin 53

No. 16 Richardson keyed in on a 17-4 run in the second half to defeat Arlington Martin 68-53 in the second game of the Boys Orange bracket at the Whataburger tournament on Monday.

The Eagles (13-2) trailed 40-34 in the third before Keaton Wallace hit back-to-back threes for the 40-40 tie and Brandon Averette helped Richardson take a 45-40 lead into the fourth.

Averette continued to shine after halftime, as the Eagles went up 51-44 midway through the fourth. He would finish with a game-high 29 points, 17 coming in the second half, along with six rebounds, four steals and four assists.

Dylan Gollihar, the 7-foot senior, added 10 points and six boards for Richardson, which moves on to the quarterfinal round to face the winner of Little Rock Parkview (Arkansas) and Southlake Carroll, Tuesday at 9:30 a.m.

Martin (11-3), went up 15-14 after one, and was led by Seth Harwell, who had 10 points (all in the second half) and Conner Lidiak’s nine points, five rebounds, four steals and three assists.

The Warriors will face the loser of Carroll and Parkview on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Round Rock McNeil 68, Richland 64

McNeil and Richland began the day off in the Boys Orange bracket as Victor Bailey, Jr. and Armoni Brooks combined for 50 points to lead the McNeil Mavericks past the Rebels of Richland.

Bailey had a game-high 27 points to go with a double-double (11 boards). He had three dunks in the first half as the Mavs outscored Richland 21-13 in the second quarter to take a 34-33 lead into the break.

The Rebels made a small run after getting down 58-48, CJ Roberts hitting a couple 3-pointers, but the combination of Bailey and Brooks proved too much for Richland at times.

Richland, which led 20-13 after the first quarter, cut the lead to 64-61 with 1:34 left after Jordan Ford knocked down a three, but the Rebels wouldn’t get any closer.

Roberts finished with 19 points to lead the Rebels (9-7), who play the loser of North Crowley and Plano West, Tuesday at 5 p.m. Jalil Robertson and Ford scored 17 apiece.

Brooks added nine boards for the Mavs (11-3), who advance to the quarterfinal round versus the winner of North Crowley and Plano West, Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.

Looking for comments?

We welcome your comments on this story, but please be civil. Do not use profanity, hate speech, threats, personal abuse, images, internet links or any device to draw undue attention. Our policy requires those wishing to post here to use their real identity.

Our commenting policy | Facebook commenting FAQ | Why Facebook?